Research on the emergence of <Edo> consciousness in the early modern Edo publishing world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MORI SHIRO  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (10174369)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords江戸版 / 出版 / 大師流 / 用文章 / 江戸意識 / 上方版 / 版本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 17th century was a time when commercial publishing in Japan began and became popular. Initially, publishing was popular in Kyoto, which has long been a base for politics, economy, and culture, but eventually commercial publishing will began in the emerging city of Edo. Originally, publications in Edo were similar to those published in Kyoto, centered on branches in Kyoto, but eventually, unique characteristics different from those in Kyoto were discovered. This study attempts to clarify the aspect in which publication in Edo began to be aware of the city of "Edo."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在では、関西(大阪・京都)対関東(東京)という図式で、様々なことが対比的に語られることが少なくない。しかし、東京に本社のある出版会社で作られた本と、大阪や京都で作られた本が、この東西比較の対象にとりあげられることはほとんどない。しかし、商業出版がはじまり盛んになっていった17世紀前半においては、出版について、はっきりとした東西による違いが認められた。出版の先進地である京都の出版にたいして、新興都市江戸の出版がどのような個性を出し「江戸」らしさを主張しようとしたのかをさぐることは、現在の東西比較にも通じる興味深い問題である。