Archiving the Memories of Others: A Basic Study on the Narration of Military Experience in Post-War Japanese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2020)
Otsuma Women's University (2018)
Principal Investigator
GOMIBUCHI Noritsugu  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10433707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords戦争記憶 / 対抗的記憶 / 従軍体験 / 日中戦争 / アジア太平洋戦争 / 表象 / 従軍記 / 護国神社 / 戦争体験 / ナショナリズム / 歴史と記憶 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have attempted to re-evaluate the traces relating to others and the counter-memories that deviated from the framework of accepted public history by analyzing experiences written by war survivors through the methods of literature research.
Through my research activities over the past three years, I have confirmed that there is a distinct tendency in post-war Japan to talk mainly about the events of 1944 and 1945, at the end of the war, when talking about World War II. Further, I examined how memories of the abductions and the forced labor of Koreans, Chinese, and Allied Prisoners of War were recorded in the region. Moreover, by analyzing the literary texts depicting the “father” as a battlefield survivor, I examined how post-war Japanese literature represented the body and its memories of violence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①従来歴史的な資料と見なされることの多かった戦場体験記を文学テクスト分析の方法で検討する道筋を開いたこと。
②敗戦後の日本社会が「他者」と位置づけてしまった人々にかかわる過去の記録と記憶を継承する試みを、現在の立場から再評価したこと。
③国家や社会の公的な歴史の語りに対抗する記憶の問題に関心を持つ国内外の研究者とのフィールド調査や学術交流を通じて、今後の研究ネットワークの土台を強化できたこと。