The foundamental research of Tanrokubon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Toru  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30211725)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords丹緑本 / 江戸時代前期 / 版本 / 奈良絵本・絵巻 / 御伽文庫 / 江戸時代初期 / 絵入り本 / 御伽草子 / 幸若舞曲 / 奈良絵本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tanrokubon is a matter of group of picture books which gave the edition book produced in the early stages of the Edo Period coloring. The influence of the new-model corona infectious disease which investigates original book which exists outside that country and which was intended to be researched and which, sorry to say, spread from the end 2019 was taken, and investigation outside the country couldn't be almost done any more. Most of the overseas investigation scheduled though a research period was extended for two years couldn't be realized. But, it could proceed with the investigation in the country and the research with the image which it already has. The first edition of Otogibunko called Tanroku-Narae which was the biggest mystery was not the line drawing for coloring of the future, but it learned to guess what was colored it by a production dealer at the time of the edition this production as that result. Otogibunko-bon was mass-produced in the cause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナ感染症の影響を大きく受け、原本調査はあまり進められなかったが、丹緑奈良絵と呼ばれる丹緑本が、御伽文庫本と同じ版木を使用していたことを明らかにできたのは、今後の研究に大きな意味を持つ。従来、御伽文庫本は、その刊記の存在から、江戸時代中期に心斎橋の渋川清右衛門によって刊行されたと考えられてきた。しかし、それより七十年ほど前に、既に版木は作られていたことになり、御伽草子の流行期に近い時点で出版されていたことになるのである。その初版を出版したのも、渋川清右衛門の先祖ということも考えられ、丹緑本のみの研究ではなく、江戸時代の出版文化史の研究との比較が重要になってきたのである。