Influences of 19th century Western cheap editions on Meiji and Taisho Eras literature
Project/Area Number |
18K00329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Keiko 東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (60408052)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 尾崎紅葉 / 小栗風葉 / cheap editions / Bertha M. Clay / Charlotte M.Brame / Dora Thorne / Charlotte Brame / Bertha M.Clay / 黒岩涙香 / 翻訳 / 翻案 / 廉価版 / dime novels / 菊池寛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My research sheds light on how Japanese literature produced in the Meiji and Taisho Eras was influenced by Western cheap editions written in the 19th century. During my research, I identified the original 19th century cheap editions that were translated and adapted for the Japanese audience of the time as well as described the similar motifs and storylines they share. The result of my research demonstrates how these cheap editions led to the development of Japanese modern literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
十九世紀末の無名の廉価版小説が、明治・大正の日本の文学に与えた影響と意味を再考するというこの研究は、従来はあまり焦点をあてられることのなかった分野であった。だが、明治・大正時代の日本の文学作品の成立を考える上では、看過できない問題であり、その関連を彷彿させる原著との比較によって、実際的な影響を明らかにし得た。 そして作家たちがそこで得た自らの新しい技法を以て、日本の文壇に再発信した作品は、その後の文士たちにも新しい創作手法を提示していったことをまとめた。