Study on "Literature" as a Cultural Resource in the 1950s-1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Ikuko  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90256785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 十重田 裕一  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40237053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 文化資源 / 文学館 / 文学研究 / メディア / 指定管理者制度 / 作家研究 / 文学展示 / 作家 / 文豪 / 近代文学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Museum Law and the Library Law define facilities for literary museums, and while some literary museums are inclined toward one or the other, others exist that combine elements of both. In other words, some collect and store materials related to "literature" and "literary figures" and serve as research and study institutions, while others exhibit materials related to "literature" and "literary figures" for use by the general public and conduct lecture and event programs. After the period of self-restraint in Corona, the National Diet Library and some literary museums have made progress in digital archiving of original materials, which is a force for making "resources" social and public. It is important to share the desire to find value and preserve cultural resources in order to support them sustainably.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方文学館にて調査を行なった。地方文学館の展示における資料の選択とその配列には、文学者の身体性とその土地の風土性が反映されおり、風土が作家の内面を作り出したのだという類型的ともいえる物語が存在していた。戦後、文学の活況に支えられて近代文学研究も進み、作家論がそのベースとなっていた時代である。地域における文学や文学者が地方の固有性を裏付けることであり地域ステータスの証明であった。ここに「価値」が生まれ文学や文学者は保護される「資源」となっていた。現在地域ならではの「資源」や文化を護ろうとする取組みや、観光により地域を活性化しようとする動きの中で、文学館の新たな価値の創出が必要になる。