Relationship between various books of Taiheiki and literature, politics, and society during Nanboku-cho and Muromachi era
Project/Area Number |
18K00331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 昌幸 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20411770)
和田 琢磨 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40366993)
森田 貴之 南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90611591)
大坪 亮介 大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (10713117)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 太平記 / 軍記物語 / 南北朝 / 中世文学 / 南北朝時代 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we considered the relationship between the political situation in the 1370s and various books of Taiheiki. We also investigated the relationship between the acceptance of Japanese classical literature and Chinese literature in various books of Taiheiki and the literary environment of samurai and Zen Buddhist temples. In addition, we considered the reason why Taiheiki was read in the Muromachi era from the aspect of the intellect and self-recognition of the people of this era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文学作品のテキストは一つに固定されたものではない。特に、写本の時代には、内容の異なる複数のテキストが存在した。本研究では、南北朝時代の複雑な政治状況のなかで生まれた『太平記』が、成立当初より歴史的背景のなかで複数のテキストを生みだし、さらに室町期の社会・文化状況のなかでそれを加速させることを明らかにした。そのことを通じて、殊に世界に比して相対的に古写本に恵まれた日本古典文学への研究の一視角を提示した。