Project/Area Number |
18K00333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 日本文学 / 検閲 / 内務省 / GHQ / メディア / 出版 / 文芸雑誌 / 総合雑誌 / 日本近代文学 / 占領期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this project, I was able to survey materials-including censored galley proofs, publications, and censorship documents-relevant to GHQ/SCAP (General Headquarters / Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers) censorship in literary and general interests journals inspected by the CIE (Civil Information and Education Section), and widely disseminate the results of my research through scholarly articles and books. In doing so, I was able to shed new light on some of the connections between modern Japanese literature and media censorship in Occupation-period Japan. I was also able to further develop international bases for research related to this topic through collaborative projects with scholars at UCLA as well as academic exchanges with scholars at Columbia University, Stanford University, and the University of British Columbia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究におけるGHQ/SCAP検閲関連の資料の分析によって、占領期日本の出版物がいかなる言論統制を受け、作家や編集者がどのような葛藤のもと作品を発表していたか、その関連の一端を解明した。それにより、これまで作家の創作意図によるものと見られていた、この時期の出版物に見られる作品本文の異同が、実はGHQ/SCAP検閲という政治的な意図が深く関与しているものであることが明らかとなり、占領期のアメリカ軍によるメディア検閲とこの時期の日本文学との関連に新たな照明を当てることができた。