The basic research on the reprinting and translation of classical modern Japanese theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kim Sohyun  早稲田大学, 坪内博士記念演劇博物館, その他(招聘研究員) (10755721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本古典演劇 / 人形浄瑠璃文楽 / 浄瑠璃本 / 翻刻 / Webページ公開 / データベース化 / Web公開 / 近世日本古典演劇 / 翻訳 / 公開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to contribute academically by reprinting the original text of joruri, which has never been reprinted, and providing them to researchers both in Japan and overseas. For this purpose, in this research, I investigated joruri texts that have never been reprinted, conducted the reprints, and released the reprinted texts on the web page. Works such as "Taiko Enjoawase" and "Karanishiki Enjo no Isaoshi" have been released on a dedicated site. Additionally, I reprinted works such as "Sugatakurabe Morokoshi Banashi" and "Nanakusa Wakana no Isaoshi" for publication on the website. Furthermore, I translated into Korean works such as "Honcho Sangokushi" for publication on the website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、未翻刻浄瑠璃正本を翻刻して、国内外の研究者にテキストを提供することで学術的に貢献した。とくに研究期間中に新型コロナウイルス感染拡大の影響により、日本の古典演劇に関心をもつ研究者に該当分野の情報をWebページで提供して学術的に貢献する活動が、より意義をもつようになったと思われる。今後もこのような研究成果を踏まえて、積極的に翻刻・翻訳したテキストをインターネット上に公開して、成果の利活用を促進していきたい。