A Basic and Developmental Study on the Aspects of Japanese Literature in North China under Japanese Occupation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
TOTSUKA Asako  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10711450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 昌史  滋賀文教短期大学, 国文学科, 教授(移行) (50623873)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本占領下華北 / 日中戦争 / 外地メディア / 日本語文学 / 国策 / 東亜新報 / 京津事情 / 『興亜』(華北交通社員会) / 高木健夫 / 徳光衣城 / 日本近現代文学 / メディア / 北京
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to collect and maintain basic materials in order to investigate the actual state of Japanese language literature that developed in the North China region, mainly in Beijing and Tianjin, during the Sino-Japanese War. The first half of the "Toa Shimpo" (first published in July 1939, the only Japanese language newspaper in Beijing at that time), which is the most basic and important material, has already been photographed and transcribed, focusing on literary and cultural articles. In this study, we continued to preserve the second half. We also collected, catalogued and wrote the titles of the general magazines "Kita Shina" and "Keishin Jijou", and the employee association magazines of national policy companies "Koa" and "Hokuden". In addition, We collected literary magazines and wrote and published detailed articles on "Enkei Bungaku", "Shunren" (published in Beijing), "Kichi", "Tairiku Tanka", "Byochi" (Qingdao), and "Byo" (Jinan).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『東亜新報』は1939年7月に北京で創刊され1945年まで発行されていた当時唯一の現地発行の日本語新聞であり、日本統治下の政治・経済・歴史・文芸・文化等さまざまな分野を研究する上で、極めて基礎的かつ重要な資料である。この資料の調査をはじめて行った意義は大きい。また、本研究では、従来知られることのなかった雑誌を複数発掘し、その雑誌の概要または詳細を公表した。今後の外地日本語メディアの研究に資するものであると考えられる。例えば、北京の俳誌『春聯』や、青島の文芸誌及び文化コミュニティについての研究は、先行する研究がなく、意義があると思われる。