Bibliographic research and dissemination of book culture to the world using reproductions of classic books made with traditional crafts and cutting-edge technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiko  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (30269568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 彬子女王  京都産業大学, 日本文化研究所, 研究員 (20571889)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords「写し」の文化 / 伝統工芸 / 職人の手わざ / 最先端技術 / 複製古典籍・古文書 / 産学連携 / 書物文化 / 次世代への継承 / 書誌学 / 伝統産業 / 複製古文書・古典籍 / 京都学 / 複製文化財 / 複製古文書 / 複製古典籍 / 伝統文化 / 最先端複製技術 / 複製品の活用 / 和本リテラシー / 墨筆再現コピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese books are diverse in terms of paper, shape, and binding. Each book plays a different role, proving that it has made a great contribution to the preservation, propagation, and dissemination of Japanese culture. For a long time, Japan has inherited culture by repeatedly copying the original book and passing it on as a new book. By studying such books, we believe that the original form, reception, and dissemination of classical literature will become clear. As a typical example, we have created facsimiles of classical books such as Kamo no Chomei's "Hojoki" and "Mumyosho" and Jakuren Hoshi's "Wakashu" and analyzed them from a bibliographical perspective. We have presented concrete papers, research presentations, YouTube videos, etc. to show that analyzing these facsimiles from a bibliographical perspective is an effective research method in philology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本文化の諸事象は本物からの「写し」によって保存・継承がなされ、流布してきた。そこには伝統産業に携わる職人の手わざが少なからず影響している。書物に欠かせない和紙も墨も材料は植物で、すぐれた技術によって加工され、日本文化のDNAを文字情報として後世へと伝え、現代でもなお文書蔵の中で千年を超えて生命を保っている。貴重な文化財を自由に触ることは難しいが、複製古典籍なら問題はない。職人の手わざや先端技術により創られた質の高い複製品を用いて、次世代が文化を継承したり、また世界に向けた発信を行うことも可能である。「写し」の価値、複製の活用を、専門家から子どもたちに至るまで幅広い層に向けて提言を行った。