Reserch on the Literature of Shohei Ooka including the manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HANAZAKI Ikuyo  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00259186)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大岡昇平 / 草稿研究 / 戦後文学 / 日本近代文学 / 花影 / 釣狐 / 逆杉 / デジタルアーカイブ / 「釣狐」 / 「逆杉」 / 「ミンドロ島ふたたび」 / 原稿 / 「レイテ戦記」 / 「愛について」 / 「遥かなる団地」 / 構想ノート / 1950年代 / 「黒髪」 / 「青春」 / 京都 / 富永太郎 / 「花影」 / 「長い歯を持った男」 / 日本文学 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the literature of Sohei Ooka's works, there were almost no study that included his own handwritings, except for that of HANAZAKI,Ikuyo which received the Science Research Grants (JSPS KAKENHI Study number : JP21520217, FY2009-FY
2012,JP2537026, FY2013-FY2017). In view of this situation, this project did a basic conprehensive research of Ooka's works including his conceptual notes and manuscrips, as a continuation as a continuation of Hanazaki's research mentioned above. The process that the female protagonist of "Kaei(The Shade of Blossoms)" was shaped into isolation was published as an article in FY2018. It is planed to publish an article in FY2023 on the changes in the concept of'Sakasasugi,'and the process of altering 'Tsuri Kitsune' from a classic into a modern novel.These studies concretely demonstrated various aspects of the production of Ooka Shohei's literature in the post WorldWarⅡ period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本近代文学の代表的作家である大岡昇平の文学を、原稿や構想ノートの段階まで遡って研究、作品生成過程を詳細に検討した。また、調査を精密に行うべく、デジタル一眼レフカメラ撮影による複製作成を行った。
この研究の成果として、日本近代に生きる人間の思考過程を詳細にたどることができたことは大いに学術的意義があると考える。また、戦後期の劣化著しい紙媒体の唯一無二の資料である作家の原稿や構想ノートを、著作権継承者や所蔵館の許可を得て、上記撮影により記録し得たことは、文化財保護の観点からも社会的意義ある成果だといえる。