Philological Study on Takimono Culture Towards Comprehensive Recognition and Revitalization of Takimono Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionSaga University (2020-2022)
Hiroshima Jogakuin University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiko  佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 特命研究員 (20435051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 愛子  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (20706741)
中村 健太郎  帝京大学短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (60596922)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薫物 / 薫香 / 香 / 古典籍 / 文献調査 / 物語研究 / 唐物 / 香文化 / 文献学 / 武雄鍋島家 / 小野於通 / 薫物文化 / 秘伝書 / 調合 / 新作薫物 / Takimono / Shinsaku-takimono / Japanese fragrance / incense / 陽明文庫 / 日本文化 / 日本伝統文化 / 文献学的研究 / 武雄市歴史資料館 / 近衛家 / 東山御文庫 / 薫物書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In FY 2018 and 2019, we surveyed the historic documents on Takimono and other aromatic products at the Yomei Bunko and the Takeo City Museum of History. The results were published as peer-reviewed research papers and presented by us at international research conferences until FY2022. Although the corona disaster forced us to cancel or change our research plans after FY2020, the rapid development and spread of the online environment enabled us to continue presenting our results at those conferences.
I assisted a citizen's group in conducting community development activities using the scented materials. I also participated in an industry-academia collaboration research project that included the restoration of traditional Japanese Takimono using traditional materials. In addition, I have started cooperating with a private university as an information provider and lecturer in a workshop course held throughout the year in collaboration with a local company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近現代の日本古典文学研究(物語研究)において、薫物・香に関する伝承や説話は、物語の古注釈書の勘物に引かれた伝承等の検証ないし補足の為に利用されるのが通例である。しかしながら、物語に現れない種類の薫物や、物語との関連性が一見不明な同時代の香関係の逸話にも目配りすることで、作品の時代ごとの文化的実相に適った解釈が可能になる。
PIは薫物の材料の蒐集と調合に取り組み、その中で、平安時代の材料調達が輸入にのみ依存せず、一部は国内で育成、複製されたことを究明した。2023年度に発表予定の研究論文では、薫物・香の文献研究の視点や経験を平安時代の物語研究に反映させ、新たな解釈を提起できたと自負している。