Project/Area Number |
18K00341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Saga Women's Junior College (2023) Kurume University (2018-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Urata Yoshikazu 佐賀女子短期大学, その他部局等, 客員教授 (00151944)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | イスラーム / アジア主義 / 政治小説 / 千夜一夜物語 / 徳富蘆花 / 井伏鱒二 / 武田麟太郎 / 野上弥生子 / マレーシア / インドネシア / ジャワ / シンガポール / 寺崎浩 / 回教 / 日本近代文学 / エジプト / 南方徴用作家 / 武田泰淳 / 日本現代文学 / アラブ諸国 / 笠間杲雄 / 須田正継 / トルコ / ピエール・ロチ / イスラム / 回教世界 / 浄真寺 / 内モンゴル / カイロ大学 / イスラム表象研究 / 日本近現代文学 / 明治政治小説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan there are three characteristics of Islamic representation in modern and contemporary literary works. The first is the early Meiji period. It is sympathy for Asia and Islamic countries that are being oppressed by the West.The second is the Meiji Taisho period. As a result of the Japan writer's travels, his travelogues expressed his interest in ancient civilizations and the decline of the Islamic state in modern times. The third is the Showa era. By actively engaging with Islamic countries in Asia, interest in Islam has grown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代日本人にとってのイスラムは、異教であり、近寄りがたいという印象が一般的であると思われる。しかし、多文化共生の時代を迎え、否応なく、相当な宗教人口を持つイスラム理解が必要である。イスラムへの関心が近代日本において皆無であったわけではなく、戦前には、主にアジア主義という政治的理由で、一定の関心があった。敗戦に伴い、イスラム研究が、中断したままになっているといえる。近代・現代の文学作品において、イスラムはどのように表象されているかを検討することは、イスラム理解の一助となる。