Analysis and evaluation of Orikuchi Shinobu former storage material for literature study and material studies of contemporary literature utilizing the results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University (2021-2023)
Morioka Junior College,Iwate Prefectural University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO HIROAKI  岩手県立大学, その他部局等, 特命教授 (20310146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 則夫  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (10286669)
須藤 宏明  盛岡大学, 文学部, 教授 (60275584)
庄司 達也  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 教授 (60275998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords折口信夫旧蔵資料 / 調査・解読・整理 / 目録・データベース化 / 同時代研究 / 資料の解読・評価 / 資料データベース作成 / 折口資料と同時代文学 / 調査・研究成果の公開 / 資料解読・評価 / 同時代文学研究の推進 / 芥川龍之介 / 室生犀星 / 折口信夫 / 資料整理・解読・評価 / 資料研究 / データベース化 / 同時代文学研究 / 折口信夫旧蔵図書 / 折口信夫受け取り書簡 / 資料データベース / 近代文学資料研究 / 折口信夫資料 / 資料調査研究 / データベース / 近代文学 / 羽咋市 / 旧蔵資料 / 資料解読分析 / 同時代文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have organized, deciphered, analyzed, and evaluated the unorganized and unread materials of ORIGUCHI Nobuo (Shaku etc.) (materials formerly owned by the Kokugakuin University Dr. ORIGUCHI Memorial Institute for Ancient Studies), accumulated the data, and visualized them in a database. By using these materials, it will be possible to conduct archival research on modern and contemporary literary figures, especially novelists, poets, and poets who were involved with ORIGUCHI SINOBU and his contemporaries, and their works. The database will be used to develop new readings of the works of Nobuo ORIGUCHI through the excavation of peripheral materials, the results of which are now being rapidly studied and published in modern and contemporary literature research, and to conduct generative research on the works of ORIGUCHI Nobuo through draft studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現今の近代文学研究においては、作品の生成論的研究が近代文学研究の重要な手法として試みられ、そのために草稿の持つ役割が改めて見直され、草稿研究が進展を見せているところである。しかし折口信夫の草稿群については、草稿研究はおろか草稿や手帳、受取書簡資料の全面的解読、さらには周辺資料の整理も行われていないのが現状である。これら膨大な折口旧蔵資料の整理と解読、そしてそのデータベース化は、単に折口信夫研究だけでなく、同時代文学においても不可欠であり、完成に至らずとも社会的意義は大きい。