Project/Area Number |
18K00344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University (2019-2020) Tohoku University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
SATAKE yasuko 大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 特任教授 (20170714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 智寛 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10400201)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 中国文学 / 六朝詩 / 仏教思想 / 漢訳仏典 / 禅語録 / 中国思想 / 禅の語録 / 詩の注釈 / 六朝時代 / 唐代 / 唐詩 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Xie Lingyun(385~433)'s poem Ru Huazigang shi Mayuan disangu ye(Go into Huazigang that is the third valley of Mayuan) was written in his later years. Many scholars revised the first character of the last line of this poem, however, we've found their revision is wrong, and found the words of this last line are concerned with Xie's dialog writing about Buddhism, Xie's way of thinking in this poem is similar to Zen thought of Tang period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、中国六朝期の文学について、文学研究者と仏教思想研究者が連携して共同研究を行った、管見の限り稀なケースであり、当時の文学における仏教思想の影響を従来より具体的に提示した。また当時の山水詠は、紀元前の「詩言志」説や二~三世紀の「詩縁情」説といった詩歌観からは生まれがたく、むしろ情の滅失や浄化を願う対象への「観」としてとらえうる。よって、この時期に、仏教思想を介して文学観の転換が起こっていることを示し、さらに従来の詩歌観が「情」「志」に固執する人中心主義homocentrismであるのに対し、新たな詩歌観は命中心主義xenocentrismで、現代的課題に連なる一面を有することを示した。