A Study of the Role of Chinese Books in the Formation of the Warring States Warrior Clan: Focusing on the Collection of Zibu and Shubu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Akira  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 名誉教授 (90143841)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords戦国大名 / 伏見・大坂時代 / 豊臣秀吉 / 豊臣秀次 / 漢籍・和歌写本 / 武家精華制度 / 室町文化の継承 / 家門形成 / 秋田實季 / 細川京兆家 / 五山文学 / 細川頼之 / 句題和歌 / 宋版蘇東坡集 / 夢窓疎石 / 守護大名 / 御成道具 / 藤原定家筆土佐日記 / 徳川義直 / 前田利常 / 前田綱紀 / 嗜好品・文化財市場 / 商品流通ルート / 源氏物語 / 内府蔵書印 / 前田利次 / 富山藩 / 広徳館 / 将軍御成 / 俳諧書 / 徳川家康 / 御文庫目録 / 紅葉山文庫現存本 / 御譲本 / 朝鮮宣賜本 / 金沢文庫本 / 豊臣秀次蔵書 / 富山藩蔵書 / 戦国大名蔵書 / 子部・集部漢籍 / 武家関白制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyze on the basis of both extant collections and historical sources the close bearings that the contemporary culture of books had on the formation of the lineages of Sengoku daimyo. As a result, it has become clear that there was created by Sengoku daimyo a new culture and new literary arts that might be described as the renaissance of the Fushimi and Osaka periods, and which differed in character from the literary arts of the shugo daimyo who shared the fate of the decline of the Muromachi shogunate. Behind this lay a political trend which, under the system of a new ritsuryo state in the form of the system of warrior regents with the imperial court at its apex, gave rise to an awareness among Sengoku daimyo that, together with military power, a cultural education might also be useful for preserving their own status and made them actively collect books and adopt the cultural accoutrements of traditional court nobles so as to help them establish their family lineages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、戦国時代の大名家を見る時、多くは、その戦いに視点を注ぎ、文化や学問に対して冷淡であった。戦国大名は、戦闘を通して家門を形成はしたが、武力一辺倒ではなく、すぐに文化事業にも行動を移し、漢籍・和歌写本の収取を行った。その代表は豊臣秀吉や豊臣秀次、そして徳川家康らであった。この時代の為政者は、武家にも公家のような家格を与え、新しい時代の文化の担い手として、朝廷を中心に武家精華制度により社会の再建築を企てた。この行動は、室町文化を継承し、江戸時代の新しい文化を生み出す原動力となったことを解明した点で、新たな学術的意義を見出し、武士の世の中の本質を示したことで、意義がある。