Project/Area Number |
18K00346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
HANEDA Asako 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (90581306)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 満洲国 / 梅娘 / 日本占領地 / 「蟹」 / 『華文大阪毎日』 / 童話 / 小婦人 / 『中国文学』 / 公共圏 / 『婦女雑誌』 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on Mei Niang, a representative female writer in the Beijing literary world under the Japanese occupation. It examines the “conflict between modernity and nationalism” expressed in her discourse and literature, identifying the following points. The literary magazines in which Mei Niang based her activities followed Japanese cultural policy and aimed to introduce modernity, while at the same time protecting the space for independent activities by Chinese writers. Against this background, Mei Niang argued for women’s modernization and rights, depicting themes such as criticism of the Japanese occupation and the conflicts of Chinese intellectuals. In her works, Mei Niang put forward a modern view of women and children modelled on Japan; this view was carried over into her post-war activities in the People’s Republic of China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中国の日本占領地の文学研究においては、中国人作家の親日的な言論や行動に対して民族意識の欠如を指摘するにとどまり、深い考察がなされてこなかった。本研究はこの研究の空白を埋め、占領地における中国知識人の行動や精神は、民族主義という枠組みだけでは説明しきれない、複数の要因が絡み合った複雑性と矛盾性を持つものであることを明らかにした。 台湾や朝鮮といった日本植民地の文学研究では、すでに親日作家の「抵抗」と「協力」の交錯について解明されつつある。本研究により中国・台湾・朝鮮の三地域の相互比較が可能となったのであり、中国文学分野にとどまらず日本植民地文学の発展にも大きく貢献したといえる。