Project/Area Number |
18K00347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 植民地 / ハンセン病 / 台湾 / 楽生院 / 『万寿果』 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study collects, analyzes, and discusses the literary creations of people affected by leprosy produced in Taiwan during the Japanese colonial period, focusing on "Manjuka," the most important source material. As with leprosy literature in the interior, most of the patients did not receive advanced education, and the majority of their writings are formulaic expressions such as tanka and haiku. Although the leprosy literature specific to Taiwan was written by Taiwanese patients, some works in Japanese remained. During the second half of my research period, I focused on several patients and analyzed their unique literary works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、そもそも植民地台湾のハンセン病文学とはどのようなものか、という初歩的な問いから始まった。日本における従来のハンセン病文学研究は、基本的に日本「内地」のテクストしか対象としておらず、台湾など植民地のテクストは視野の外に置かれている。 一方でこれまでの台湾文学研究も、ハンセン病患者の創作を対象としたことはない。近接するいずれの学問領域からも、植民地のハンセン病文学は正面から論じられたことはなく、本研究の成果によって、ハンセン病認識に新たな視座を提供することが可能になった。