Construction of a comprehensive database of Chinese Classical Drama and Oral entertainment materials and an attempt to rebuild new Chinese entertainment history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UEDA NOZOMU  金沢大学, GS教育系, 教授 (90293331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国伝統演劇 / 講唱文学 / データベース / 中国文学 / 講唱文芸 / 俗文学 / 演劇 / 芸能 / 中国 / 地方劇 / 講唱芸能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research theme "Construction of a comprehensive database of Chinese Classical Drama and Oral entertainment materials and an attempt to rebuild new Chinese entertainment history" integrates four types of information: video, photographs, music, and script text data related to Chinese Classical Drama and OralEntertainment. The main purpose is to design a database platform and to expand the data and publish it as a database with research and data collection in China and Japan.In the four years from 2018, the survey could only be conducted in China in the first year due to the influence of the corona disaster, but the materials of Chinese Classical Drama and Oral entertainment of each genre held by Kanazawa University and the principal investigator were organized. The Kanazawa University Chinese Folk Literature Comprehensive Database was able to be opened to the public as originally planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性は、日本が結節点となって断片化していた研究資料をひとつに集積・統合し、それを金沢大学からデータベースとして公開することで資料のアクセシビリティを確保し、誰でも電子資料を使えば演劇、講唱文学の研究が可能になる環境を作り出すという点に大きな学術的意義があると考える。また本研究によって先行研究の理論やモデルを再検証し、中国芸能史の空白を埋める創造的な研究になる可能性がある。さらに隣接する中国古典小説研究はもちろんのこと、地域社会や言語と結びつきが強い演劇、講唱文学の研究は歴史学、人類学、言語学などへの波及効果も期待できる。