The Shuihu Zhuan, especially on the continuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UJIOKA MASASI  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (60303484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 加奈子  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (80293489)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水滸伝 / 水滸後伝 / 宣和譜 / 忠義<王+旋>図 / 蕩寇志 / 容与堂本 / 水滸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Qing Dynasty, some of the continuations of the Shuihu-zhuan were published, such as the Hou-shuihu-zhuan, the Shuihu-houzhuan and the Dangkouzhi(Jie-shuihu-quanzhuan), and other stories were also played, e.g. the Xuanhe-pu and the Zhongyi-xuantu. These works were generally classified into two types, i.e. pro-Liangshan-po and anti-Liangshan-po. From this point of view, the Hou-shuihu-zhuan and the Shuihu-houzhuan are the former, but others are the latter, which share the same opinion with 70-chapter edition of the Shuihu-zhuan edited by Jin Shengtan. However, it is not simple as it looks, for example, the analysis shows that the story of Zhu-jia-zhuang had an impact on the Shuihu-houzhuan, the Xuanhe-pu and the Dangkouzhi. We studied such a problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の『水滸伝』研究は、おもに明刊本について行なわれてきた。それは清代の『水滸伝』が、いわゆる七十回本(明末の崇禎十四年 (1641)の序をもつ)の独擅場だったという認識にもとづく。そのため実態解明が遅れている清代のものを主な対象として、その続書を中心に研究を行なった。清代における『水滸伝』とその続書の展開は、従来の一般的な理解とは必ずしも一致せず、相当複雑だが、その具体的な様相を、本研究は一定程度明らかにすることができた。これは中国文学研究のみならず、当時の印刷出版業の具体相を探る手がかりにもなり、また『水滸伝』の影響を受けた日本の江戸文化を考えるに資する知見を提供する点でも意義を有する。