Study of Bibliographies of Ming Books existing in Japan and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Susumu  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (40168448)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords明版書誌 / 明代出版史 / 目録学 / 書誌学 / 明版 / 出版史 / 明代文化史 / 校勘学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before beginning this study, I had already collected more than 3000 bibliographies of Ming books and finished organizing 1300 relatively important bibliographies among them. In this study, I reconsidered and revised the portion already organized. Furthermore, I collected 90 bibliographies through investigations and organized approximately 180 bibliographies. Consequently, I have achieved a catalogue of nearly 1500 bibliographies. However, the COVID-19 pandemic hindered the progress of this study in the last year, and I was unable to have productive discussions with a publishing company concerning the publication of the catalogue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史研究にとって不可欠の基礎は言うまでもなく史料であり、明代出版史ないし出版文化史研究の場合、その史料的基礎の最重要部分は具体的な明版書誌となるが、これまでの研究では、この具体的書誌の集積が極めて不十分であった。これは基本的かつ致命的な問題というべきで、その全面的解決には学界全体の長期にわたる努力が必要となろうが、本研究はその中で先駆的な役割を果たそうとしたものであり、明版書誌の具体的な解明に向けて確かな一歩を記した。