Research on Wakou novels and Wakou dramas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YUSA Toru  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 教授 (60240157)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords倭寇 / 倭寇小説 / 倭寇戯曲 / 明清通俗文学 / 異文化交流 / 日中交流史 / 日本イメージ / 日本人イメージ / 馮夢龍 / 中国小説史 / 中国戯曲史 / 日本・日本人イメージ / 中国伝統戯曲 / 白話小説 / 文言小説 / 東アジア文化交流史 / 中国演劇 / 日本、日本人イメージ / 中国通俗文学 / 戯曲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following are the results of this research project "Research on Wako novels and Wako dramas".1.As a result of a comprehensive survey of Ming, Qing, and modern drama works (Zatsugeki dramas and Denki dramas), we were able to find more works than Wako novels.2. I have also made a list of the above-mentioned works, including information on the author, date of establishment, textual situation, synopsis, etc., to provide a base for further research by myself and other researchers. 3. We were able to find twice as many Japanese Wako novels as we had known so far. However, the majority of them are classified as novels written in the late Qing period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題による研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は以下の通りである。
1、本研究は、我が国初の倭寇小説、倭寇戯曲に関する全面的な研究である。特に倭寇戯曲については倭寇小説を大きくしのぐ作品数、作品世界が存在することを明らかにし得た。2、近年、中国においては同様の研究を試みる若手研究者を散見するようになったが、本研究の実施によって、我が国の研究上のプライオリティを確保することが可能になった。3、本研究の展開によって新たに「明清通俗小説における日本、日本イメージの研究」を構想するに至り、引き続いての研究の進展が可能となった。