Sociocultural Study on Representation of boy and girl :Foncusing on Children's Magazines in the Republic of China period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MAKOTO  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (20315732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加部 勇一郎  立命館大学, 言語教育センター, 嘱託講師 (30553044)
上原 かおり (関野かおり)  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (30815478)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords児童 / 少年 / 少女 / 雑誌 / 児童文学 / 児童表象 / 漫画 / 戦争 / 図像学 / 幻想文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated Representation of boy and girl using children's magazines in the Republic of China period as the main materia.There are many images of boys love adventure, boys confronting the invaders, girls play operetta, and girls play sports. Under the policy of the national language spread,the girls with accurate pronunciation showed great success in new media,record and movies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、〈少年〉と〈少女〉という概念が中華民国期に生じたことを指摘し、その表象を整理・分析したこと、その作業を通じ今後の研究基盤を形成したことである。〈少年〉〈少女〉の形成において多くのメディアが関与したこと、また同時代の日本のメディアが一部影響を与えたことの指摘も大きな価値を持つだろう。
また本課題で取り扱った児童と戦争、児童と貧国という問題は、現代社会とも通じる深刻なテーマであり、その研究は大きな社会的意義をもっている。