Chinese Higher Education and Cultural Activities by Intellectuals in the Republic of China: The Case of Qingdao, Jinan and its Neighboring Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MIDORI  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30434351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 俊  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (10380297)
中野 徹  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (20610512)
杉村 安幾子  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50334793)
齊藤 大紀  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (70361938)
中野 知洋  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70372638)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中華民国期 / 国立青島大学 / 国立山東大学 / 高等教育 / 知識人 / 中国現代文学 / 青島 / 山東省 / 中華民国 / 中国近代文学 / 半植民地都市 / 労働者 / 大連 / 済南 / 中国知識人 / 文学者 / 都市間ネットワーク / 私立斉魯大学 / 文学・演劇活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After our research at Shanghai Library, Dalian Library, etc., We published a collected papers Flower of Night: A Collected Papers of Chinese Modernism Study Group (Chugoku Bunko, 2021). The titles of these papers written by this research members are as follows. Midori Nakamura, “Nationalism and Memories of Father at Qingdao: Focusing on Hong Shen's Movie Screenplay Jiehou Taohua”; Toru Nakano, “Destroy “Xuefei”──Student Movements at National Qingdao University and Wen Yiduo”; Daiki Saito, “What is My Next-door Doing? ──Last Night by Hu Yepin and the Theory of Masturbation in the Republic of China”; Akiko Sugimura, “Tali de Nvren by Wu Ming: A Story of Loss of Masculineness” ; Shun Takahashi, “Daddy, How Research of Chinese Modern Literature Will Useful to Us? ”; Tomohiro Nakano, “A Nationalism Novel of Wang Pingling during the Chongqing Period: Focusing on the Death of an Actress”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究例会、シンポジウムで青島と中国人文学者の関係に関する報告を行い、中華民国期の高等教育を支えた国立青島大学、後身の国立山東大学およびその教壇に立った中国知識人の教員・文学者としての活動について様々な角度から考察を行い、従来の青島文化史および中国現代文学史に新たな視点を提供することができた。また研究代表者および研究分担者が共著メンバーとなった中国現代文学研究論文集『夜の華──中国モダニズム研究会論集』(中国文庫、2021年3月)を刊行した。上記論文集の献本は国内だけでなく中国の研究者にも郵送し、国内外における幅広い研究成果の公開に努めた。