The Presence and Influence of the Military Cliques in the Period of the Republic of China through Literature
Project/Area Number |
18K00359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKA Hiroshi 南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10227720)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 中華民国 / 四川 / 軍閥 / 評価 / 四川作家 / 語り / 人物形象 / 読者 / 文学 / 存在感 / 影響力 / 四川人 / 周文 / 抓壮丁 / 李劼人 / 沙汀 / 民衆 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to clarify the presence and influence of warlords in Sichuan Province during the Republic of China from a literary perspective. I carefully read works dealing with the warlords of Sichuan writers Zhou Wen, Li Jieren, and Tian Wenyi, and analyzed various aspects such as the characteristics of the narrative, the depiction of the characters, and the reflection of historical facts. The results are as follows: Zhou Wen emphasizes the satire of those in power by contrasting human figures, and Li Jieren is evaluating the warlords from the perspective of the citizens, but at the same time he also has the perspective of evaluating the citizens. Tian Wenyi uses the narrative of the historical romance to compose a story with a warlord as the main character.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中華民国期の軍閥についての、文学の立場からの研究は多くはない。また、出生地を同じくする作家群について、個別の作家研究は見られても、一つの総体としてとらえてその個性を見出そうとする研究も多くない。本研究は、文学が中華民国期に大きな存在感と影響力をもっていた軍閥を、文学がどのように評価したのかを考察する上で、四川という地域に注目して、四川作家という群体がどのような叙述を行っているのかを明らかにした点で意義があるといえる。