The discovery and development of Taiwanese female literature in the Early post Guang-fu Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Noriko  名城大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10749807)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords台湾 / 女性 / 戦後初期 / ライティング / 文学 / 中国語新詩 / 「在日」台湾人女性 / 日本語短詩文芸 / 女性文芸 / 東アジア / 日本語詩歌 / 戦後台湾 / 「和歌」 / 台湾女性文芸 / 在日台湾人文学 / 台湾女性文芸の発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the cultural continuity and commonalities within East Asia between Taiwan, Japan, China, and the Korean Peninsula in the early postwar period (The period in this application will refer to 1945-1949)from the position of “literary research”, published as The Rise of Female Writers in Taiwanese Literature: from being the object to being the creator 1945-1949(Kwansei Gakuin University Press, 2021).
In this book, we will examine poems written in Chinese colloquial style as Taiwanese women’s infancy literature in the early postwar period, and explore the Japanese-text that describe the construction of Taiwanese women’s Independence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、戦後初期に台湾女性たちによって書かれた文芸作品を通じて、戦後の台湾女性の主体性が如何にして形成されたかを探求している。歴史に埋もれたマイノリティである台湾女性の精神的営為を明らかにすることは、男性作家の作品が中心となった既存の文学史や文学評価の基準を再考するという意義を持つだけでなく、今日の社会的趨勢にも符合することと言えよう。