The study of Ci lyrics by three most significant "Guan Liu" poets before and after the fall of the North Song Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hatsuko  東海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20202319)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords宋詞 / 冠柳 / 柳永 / 王観 / 晁補之 / 康与之 / いんかつ / 集句 / 典故 / 転踏 / 調笑 / 『楽府雅詞』 / 高宗 / 秦檜 / 雅詞 / 雅楽 / 詩淵 / 高麗史楽志 / 寿詞 / 連作 / 減字木蘭花 / 花庵詞選
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on how the middle of North Song Dynasty's Ci lyrics after the Liu Yong period changed the scope of literary history. During this period, many scholar bureaucrats participated in the creation of Ci lyrics, and the intelligent YaCi rapidly increased in literary sophistication. This study spotlights three bureaucratic lyricists, Wang Guan, Kang Yuzhi and Chao Buzhi, called "Guan Liu, 'top of the Liu Yong's followers'", considers how they were judged, and isolated three points. The first concerns reputation. The three poets all famously had good or bad reputations, just like Liu Yong. The second point is their selection and development of Liu Yong rhetoric devices, though their own work lacks the level of sympathy and compassion of Liu Yong's for the lower class. The final point is that the three poets' own originality was actually performance for high officials. In other words, some YaCi were not only read but also performed works for scholar bureaucrats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柳永は歌辞文芸の詞を飛躍的に発展させたが、放蕩に生きた前半生や俗語なども使用してリアルな人間を描いたことに批判も多い。しかし「冠柳」の評語はその柳永詞に追随した数多くの詞人が存在したことを示す。本研究でとりあげた王観・晁補之・康与之の三人の「冠柳」詞人は、浮沈の激しい官僚人生を送ったが、柳永の後を襲う詞によって士大夫社会で名声を得た。本研究は、雅詞の進展において柳永が残した各種の修辞技法は踏襲され発展したが、具体性が捨象された観念的な人間の描き方になりがちだったこと、また諸芸能と境を接する演唱の果たした役割が小さくなかったことを明らかにできた点で意義を有する。