Evolution of Storytelling: Finding the New Literary Value of "Yijianzhi"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Maho  関西外国語大学, 英語国際学部, 准教授 (70351559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 知可志  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 研究員 (00747214)
田渕 欣也  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (90747213)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords夷堅志 / 太平広記 / 六朝志怪 / 唐代伝奇 / 宋代志怪 / 建炎以来繋年要録 / 異人 / 中国地方誌 / 洪邁 / 唐宋伝奇小説 / 明清小説 / 中国地方志 / 版本 / 中国古典小説 / 宋代 / 志怪小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on“Yijianzhi”by Hong Mai of the Southern Song dynasty (approximately 420 volumes in total, of which 207 are in existence). Our research group collected as many as 15 versions from Japan and abroad as the groundwork and meticulously translated them while adding detailed notes and checking each tale in the collection against history books, geography journals, and more. The result has been published as an annotated translation of 20 volumes of“Yijianzhi”. This is the first publication of a complete Japanese translation of“Yijianzhi”with notes. We added an index of names of people, places, and categories at the end of each volume, thereby making this a highly convenient book for researchers in various fields, such as literature, history, and ethnology. We also provided articles discussing the new literary value of“Yijianzhi”at the end of each volume and presented studies on its uniqueness in academic conferences and journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦初の『夷堅志』の全訳本である『『夷堅志』訳注 乙志下』と同『丙志上』の二冊を出版したことが最も大きな研究成果である。15種類ものテキストと文字を校勘した上で、最適な本文の再構成を試みた。更に歴史書や地理志などを調査し、各話に詳細な注を付した。また巻末に人名・地名・分類索引を付することで、文学のみならず他分野の研究者たちの研究資料たり得るよう配慮した。更にこれらの精読を通じ、志怪書でありながら歴史書に引用されるなど歴史学的にも価値のある書籍であること、また商業が発達してきた宋代の人々の生活や街の様子などを活写しており、史料としての価値が高いことを指摘し、論文や口頭発表などにて明らかにした。