The Chinese Literature in Tainan under Japanese Colonial Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHIGASHI Kazushige  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60434859)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords台湾文学 / 比較文学 / 日本文学 / 中国文学 / 台湾研究 / 台南研究 / 植民地研究 / 文学一般 / 台南 / 台湾 / 植民地 / 外国文学 / 国文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine the literature written in Chinese by Taiwanese writers in Tainan during the period of Japanese rule. During the period of Japanese rule in Taiwan, literary activities by Taiwanese were carried out in Taichung and Taipei using Japanese and Chinese. On the other hand, Tainan, which had been the center of Taiwan for a long time, was the oldest city in Taiwan, and literary activities using classical Chinese were popular. In this study, I focus on literary activities and folklore research in Tainan written in Chinese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本人作家や台湾人作家による日本語文学と対比しつつ、台湾人作家による中国語文学に光を当てた。その結果、台南という植民地の地方都市が持った、複雑な文学のあり方を検討し、文学史の再考を試みることができた。また、民主化・本土化の進む台湾・台南における郷土研究に対しても、日本の学術界から一定の貢献ができたと考える。