A Study on the Media and Audience Phases in the Yue Opera of the Republic of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Naoko  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (20332653)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords越劇 / 中国演劇 / 戯考 / 唱本 / 中華民国期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used written and graphic materials published in newspapers and magazines, libretto, and songbooks, paying attention to the relationship with the media and the audience, to clarify specific aspects of the development of Yue Opera in the Republic of China period. Although I had planned to survey various materials in Japan and abroad in the course of my research, due to the Covid-19 disaster, I was limited to the Shanghai Library in the first and second years of my research. In addition, I made presentations at domestic research groups on Yue Opera and Shanghai Peking Opera, which were influential during the same period, and published articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、越劇を視覚的・聴覚的に記録し、同時に発信も行った新聞・雑誌等を中心とするメディア、および脚本・唱本といった出版物と、それを受容する層(=観客)との相関性を重視するという観点に基づき、越劇の発展形態の分析を行ったものである。それにより、中国都市部における伝統演劇史における越劇の位相を、従来より複層的に捉える必要性があることを提示した点において、学術的意義を持つ。