Analyses of the Relationship between Visions of the Universe in the Ancient and Renaissance Periods and the Flowering of the Modernist Musico-Literary Quartets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAGOME Kiyoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60463816)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古代 / ルネサンス / 宇宙観 / モダニズム / 弦楽四重奏 / 文学 / 四重奏 / quartet / musico-literary studies / modernism
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the views of the universe in the ancient and Renaissance periods and explores how the traditional views influenced the flowering of musico-literary quartets during the modernist period. The research was conducted based largely on the results of the two research projects for Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research, "Synchronic Analyses of Modernist Musico-Literary Quartets" (2008-2012) and "Analyses of the World of Musico-Literary Quartets in the Mid-Twentieth Century"(2013-2017), and became the basis of the next research project, "Analyses of the Future Visions Evoked by the Relationship between Counterpoint and the Modernist Musico-Literary Quartets" (2023-2027).The results of the research so far have been published as refereed journal articles/book chapters in the United States, Switzerland, and Germany and are supposed to be published in Europe and the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは、一般的に、ある特定のモダニスト作家や作品とある音楽との関係に注目した研究が多かったが、本研究は「モダニズム期四重奏文学」という共時的ネットワークを浮かび上がらせた。また、通時的視点から、それが古代ギリシャ以来の宇宙観と深く結びついた伝統と革新の歴史、そして未来のヴィジョンを反映するということを明らかにした。
特に、ベートーヴェンの後期弦楽四重奏曲といった特定の作品群にモダニスト作家たちの注目がかなり集中しているという事実に焦点を当て、そこから、共時的・通時的分析を展開したことで、ダイナミックな社会的・歴史的文脈の中に、具体的に「モダニズム期四重奏文学」を位置付けることができた。