African American Women Writers in the Air-Atomic Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Taketani Etsuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60245933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジョセフィン・ベーカー / ロレイン・ハンズベリー / エセル・ペイン / 航空時代 / 原爆 / 占領ベビー / ヒロシマ / 航空写真 / Beate Sirota Gordon / Douglas MacArthur / ブラウン・ベイビー / 占領期日本 / Lorraine Hansberry / A Raisin In the Sun / Hiroshima / aerial archive / 虹の部族 / 地下空間 / African Americans / women / literature / atomic airpower age / Japan
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A turn to transnational aeriality in the mid-twentieth century United States changed the way of seeing the Earth, races, and species, and their relationships to one another and to the environment. This project examines a diverse but select set of what I heuristically call aerial archives. The operative definition of this term refers to texts (literary, visual, material, or otherwise) that operate as archiving systems, representing a shift in aeriality and the corollary shifting ground of race―and the human race―that it caused.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のアメリカ文学研究は、トランスナショナルな視座への転回と連携し、地表レベルのメタジオグラフィー(海洋、半球、島、島嶼)に依拠し、間大西洋、半球、環太平洋、島嶼といった空間論的な展開を見せてきた。本研究は「航空アーカイヴ」という概念を導入し、新しいアフリカ系アメリカ文学研究の方法論を呈示するものである。