Project/Area Number |
18K00368
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI Ikuno 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90294355)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ハーマン・メルヴィル / トランスナショナリズム / メルヴィル / 美学 / 政治学 / 環大西洋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to reassess Melville's works from after _Moby-Dick_ to his later years, focusing on his aesthetics and politics from a transnational perspective. Although the research period was extended due to the pandemic, during that time, I had the opportunity to present my research three times at international conferences, including online participation, and once at a national symposium. I also completed a dissertation on Melville's transnationalism in December 2018 and submitted it to the University of California, Riverside. My paper titled "‘Circe's Cup': A Subaltern Voice in ‘The Encantadas, or Enchanted Isles'" was published in _Sky-Hawk_, a journal of the Melville Society of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な意義としては、これまでの批評であまり高い評価を得られていないメルヴィルの後期の作品群を、アメリカに限定しない、国境を超えた歴史、社会、人的交流のコンテクストの中に置くことで再評価し、新たな魅力を発見したことである。また、「エンカンターダス」論においては、人種・ジェンダーの二重の差別を受け沈黙を強いられていたインディオとスペイン人の混血の女性の登場人物に、メルヴィルが声を持たせることに成功したことを論証し、作品の新たな解釈の可能性を見出した。