The Development of North American Haiku and its interrelation and overview with North American contemporary poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2020-2021)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ayako TAKAHASHI  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30435416)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境詩学 / 災害詩 / 環境詩 / アンビエンス / 和合亮一 / Brenda Hillman / Jane Hirshfield / 環境文学 / Anne Waldman / 英語俳句 / ゲーリー・スナイダー / Yuki Teikei Haiku Socie / GEPPO / haiku / 北米現代詩 / エコクリティシズム / カウンター・カルチャー / 在米日系人俳句
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exploring the Development of North American Haiku and its interrelation with North American contemporary poetry, but it's confirmed that either of them has develops individually. Belonging to Yuki Teikei Haiku Society,Ayako Takahashi continues to proceed American Haiku through its journals. Regarding North American contemporary poetry, she explores it from perspectives of ecopoetry and ecopoectis, which was lectured as a keynote at Dominican University of California MFA in Creative Writing Low Residency.She is working collaboratively with Dr. Halebsky on a collection of translated poems by the Japanese poet, Wago Ryoichi whose work voices complex environmental relationships in the ongoing ecological disaster caused by earthquake, tsunami, and nuclear meltdown in March 2011. They tried to publish the translated poems in the US but they didn't proceed until the date.Instead, Takahashi published a book based on ecopoetic analysis of Japanese and American poetry in March, 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年1月、Dominican University of California MFA in Creative Writing Low Residency において、「環境詩学」について基調講演を行った。アメリカにおける環境詩の区分、自然詩、環境詩、生態詩と比較しながら、日本の現代詩における環境詩の形成を、短歌や俳句など自然観から派生した現代詩、原爆や公害問題に系譜をもつ汚染の詩に分けて説明した。ドミニカン大学のハレブスキ准教授とともに東日本大震災の現代詩人和合亮一作品の英訳を進めた。
成果出版として、環境詩学と人新世の観点による論考『アンビエンス 人新世の環境詩学』を思潮社より出版した。