Studies on Shakespeare's Folios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuwayama Tomonari  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40388062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住本 規子  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10247174)
廣田 篤彦  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40292718)
長瀬 真理子  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (80636506)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords文献学 / 文学 / 演劇学 / シェイクスピア / 書誌学 / フォリオ / 英文学研究 / 演劇研究 / ファーストフォリオ(F1) / セカンドフォリオ(F2) / サードフォリオ(F3) / フォースフォリオ(F4) / 英文学 / 文学研究 / セカンドフォリオ / サードフォリオ / フォースフォリオ / 書誌学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project shed light on aspects of the editing and publication process of Shakespeare's first four complete works (F1-4) that have not received due attention, and delved into the impact of edition variants on the interpretation of the plays. It drew attention to the conflicting nature of F2, which praises Shakespeare further but also incorporates the editor's own prosodic inventions, and called for a reconsideration of F2's revisions that are still adopted today. The project also identified the previously unknown printer of F4 by examining damaged types found in contemporary literary publications, and pointed out an unrecognized connection among the publishers and printers of F1, F2 and F4. Furthermore, the research suggested possibilities of new interpretations by demonstrating that respective variants of the early editions of The Merry Wives of Windsor echo the localization of the Western classical theme of 'metamorphosis'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで注目されることの少なかった戯曲集第2版以降の編集や出版状況の一端を明らかにしたことには、書誌学そしてシェイクスピアの受容史上の意義がある。特にF4印刷業者の特定は大きな成果だといえる。また、F2の校訂の有効性を吟味したことは現代の編集テクストへの、特に日本においては翻訳テクストへの影響がある。一方でF1やそれ以前の版本の異句についてはそれぞれに解釈が成立し得る例を示したことで、シェイクスピア作品の多面的理解を促進することができた。また、これらの成果を、Zoomセミナーを通して国際的に発信し、今後の共同研究等の基盤を構築したことの意義も大きい。