Geographical Imagination in English Novels--Migration and Geopolitics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hattori Noriyuki  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50172937)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地理学的想像力 / イギリス文学 / ダニエル・デフォー / 疫病文学 / 戦争文学 / 『ロビンソン・クルーソー』 / 『渚にて』 / サミュエル・ジョンソン / 旅行文学 / 移民文学 / ジャマイカ / アフリカ / 冒険小説 / ジェイムズ・クック / バウンティ号の反乱 / 地政学 / James Hogg / イングランド・スコットランド合同 / George Whitefield / グローバル文学 / 移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My article 'Abyssinian Johnson' was accepted by Bucknell University Press and published with others entitled _Johnson in Japan_. I took part in some academic symposium and proposed that the geographical imagination and Geopolitics are essential in discussing the development of English Novels. For example, I proposed the reevaluation of _Robinson Crusoe_ and the reinterpretation of the particular novel leads us to reconsider the lineage of Adventure Novels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英国小説の研究とは、人類の歴史で極めて重要な地理学的想像力とグローバルな地政学的思考や価値観の共有と衝突が、イギリス小説の解読にあたって重要であることを示せた。世界中の様々な国同士の関係性がイギリス小説の冒険小説や旅行文学において、視野に入れるべき問題であり、それを示すべく、学会のシンポジウムで数々のプロポーザルを行った。また、現代社会を揺るがせている疫病や戦争は、このテーマで考えるとき、すでに英国小説の中に様々な洞察を見いだすことができたことを主張し、文学が決して過去の遺物ではなく、現代社会の問題への解決策への可能性を提示していることを訴えた点で、社会的意義は大きかったと考えるものである。