| Project/Area Number |
18K00372
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Imamura Takao 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90193680)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | イギリス文化 / 装飾農園 / 農業コミュニティ / イギリスらしさ / 田園風景 / ピクチャレスク / 農業革命 / 風景庭園 / 農業史 / 18世紀 / 模範農場 / イギリス庭園史 / イギリス農業史 / ナポレオン戦争 / 産業革命 / イギリス庭園 / 理想郷 / 農業 / J. C. Loudon / イギリス / 庭園 / 近代農業 / ユートピア / 装飾 / 農園 / 農業改革 / グランド・ツアー / 庭園論 / イギリス近代 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the " Ferme Ornee" as one specific case study in the history of gardens and agriculture in Britain, and examines it with a focus on literary sources. It reveals that this form of farm was created in the 18th century as a place to pursue both "usefulness" and "beauty," that their compatibility became impossible during modernization after the agricultural and industrial revolutions, and that it was transformed into "model farms" that respected "usefulness" more but retained aesthetic elements, while it contributed to the formation of the image of the ideal rural landscape as a national identity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで装飾農園は、イギリスの庭園の典型例とされる風景式庭園の周縁的な一形態とみなされ、国内・国外ともに研究が殆ど行われてこなかった研究対象である。本研究は、この装飾農園の誕生・発展・継承の過程を農業革命を中心にした時代背景の変化をもとに分析した上でその意義を整理することで、文化論(表象や文学など)や農業史といった研究領域を融合する学際的な成果を上げることができた。