Intimacy between Women in African Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oike Machiko  広島大学, ダイバーシティ研究センター, 教授 (90313395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語圏文学 / アフリカアフリカ / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / アフリカ / 親密 / 文学 / 小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reviewed the politics of sexuality in Africa and examined the representation of diverse sexuality in literary works.
First, a culture war over sexuality has been rampant in Africa. Conservatives argue that homosexuality is against African traditions, while Western governments press Africa to respect sexual human rights. However, diverse sexuality has been practiced in many parts of Africa, and homophobia is much influenced by Western religious conservatism. On the other hand, in Africa, sex is sanctified as a life-giving bond. Therefore, a movement for sexual diversity in Africa needs to be grounded in the local religious culture with local social movement methodology. Second, African literature began to portray sexual diversity in the 2010s. A fluid sexuality that does not conform to Western identity politics is being represented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では表面的にしか伝わってこないアフリカの性の政治学を、グローバルな文化戦争のなかに位置づけて整理し、日本の状況と比較した。それにより、日本の性と宗教保守が結びつく状況を、グローバルな視点で分析する有効性を明らかにした。さらに、アフリカの文学作品の性表象を分析することで、多様な性をアフリカの人々が日々どう実践しているかを明らかにした。とくに、欧米のLGBTQのアイデンティティの政治とは異なる流動的な性のあり方は、日本の性のあり方を再検討する視座を与えた。