Project/Area Number |
18K00374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Akira 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20283228)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 英語文学 / 原文 / リトールド版 / 解釈 / 英語教材 / 英語学習法 / 英語詩 / 和訳 / 文学作品のリトールド版分析 / 文学作品の原文分析 / 学習指導要領に則った物語文読解 / 気づき / 翻訳 / 英語教育内容学 / 教材 / 学習法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Literature is rarely used in English Language Education in Japan. Not a few teachers and students, however, wish to use literature when teaching/learning English. The problem is that these teachers and students don't know how to use literature. To attack this problem, this study aimed to develop teaching materials and learning methods based on comparisons between the original literary texts and their retold versions. This study also paid attention to interpretation on literature. Research achievements have been publicized in five academic papers on five literary texts (one paper on one literary text), in a review on an academic book about literature in English education, and in a conference presentation. The researcher of this study believes that these achievements have contributed to responding to the needs of teachers and students who wish to combine English teaching/learning and literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:日本の英語教育に文学が使われてこなかった背景に,日本では文学が第二言語習得論の観点からあまり研究されてこなかったことが挙げられる。この点を踏まえ,本研究では第二言語習得論のFocus on Formを理論的な礎とし,「意味理解」と「言語形式への気づき」の両方が担保される教材や学習法を開発した。 社会的意義:本研究で開発された教材や学習法は,平易な英語を用いたリトールド版の補助を受けながら文学の原文を理解するものであり,また,文学の醍醐味ともいえる解釈を活性化するものでもあるため,「英語学習に文学を使いたいが,使い方がわからない」といった教育現場の声に応えるものとなっている。