Project/Area Number |
18K00376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHIRO SHIN 琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (80363654)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アメリカ文学 / 環境批評 / 環境思想 / 海と文学 / 海とアメリカ西部開拓 / 海運と19世紀アメリカ文学 / 環境文学 / 19世紀アメリカ文学 / 20世紀アメリカ文学 / 海の文学 / 海洋文学 / 海洋文化 / 海とグローバリズム / 海事史 / 海文化 / アメリカ文化 / 海 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I made the analysis of modernist expressions in American literature and annotated Lovecraft's works. At Harvard University, I conducted research on modern paintings and maritime history related to the late 19th and early 20th centuries. At the National Maritime Museum in Greenwich, UK, I collected British and American materials to analyze the cultural differences between the British and American navies. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the research plan and content were significantly altered, and the research period was extended. I organized the collected materials, wrote papers, and investigated the relationship between maritime activities and pandemics. In terms of education, I gave lectures on marine literature, hosted foreign researchers, and established new collaborative research plans. Currently, I am writing papers on maritime environmental thought and navigation records for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アメリカ文学のモダニズム表現と海環境の関係を分析し、新たな文学研究の視座を検討した。19世紀後半から20世紀初頭の航海日誌やSailing Ship Cardのデータを整理・解題し、当時の物流や文化的影響を考慮する為に検討し、海運史や文学史の理解を深化させることができた。教育への貢献については、 海環境や海洋文学に関する最新の研究成果を大学の講義で提供した。以上の内容については現在論文を執筆中である。研究期間中、4回(3名)の外国人研究員の受け入れ、同時に共同研究の計画を通じて国際的な学術交流を促進し、共同研究を深化させる基盤を構築した。