Project/Area Number |
18K00378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Fuji Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ポピュラー・フィクション / ポスト/フェミニズム / CR novel / mad housewife novel / angry young women / フェミニズム / ポストフェミニズム / フェミニスト出版社 / ヴィラゴ・プレス / ポピュラー・ロマンス / チック・リット / 英文学 / 日本文学 / 現代英語圏 / 現代日本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project discusses contemporary popular fictional genres such as chick lit. While portraying female protagonist' quest for romance and appearing to reinforce heterosexual and patriarchal values, these genres also include feminist concerns such as the pursuit of professional careers and a successful work-life balance. The purpose of this research is to examine a selection of texts from the late 1990s to the 2010s, which reflect upon the social advancement of women and socio-cultural change that has been promoted during the period. This project argues that these texts voice the difficulties and challenges women face at the same time as they explore effective means to solve them and serve, as well, as a potential medium to share such experiences with readers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の成果は随時、国内外の学会・学会誌等で発表した。国内外の研究者との学術交流は本研究の推進に有用なものとなった。