Burlesque and Popular Culture in the Eighteenth Century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
Ebisawa Yutaka  駿河台大学, 法学部, 教授 (90298307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバーレスク詩 / 18世紀英詩 / 英詩 / 18世紀 / スペンサー / 茶 / ゴルフ / 十八世紀英国 / スポーツ / 民衆文化 / 18世紀英文学 / バーレスク / 大衆文化 / 疑似英雄詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the relationship between burlesque poems and the popular culture. The burlesque poems originated as a parody of Homer, and Italian and French poets developed it. The battle scene in the classical epic was transformed into the battle of small animals, and later in England this battle poems found a new way to the sports games. English poets took up various of fashion items and new beverages as their subject of the poems. As a conclusion, poets tried to parody passages in the classical epic, and at the same time they developed the parody into the burlesque which treated sports, fashion, beverages, so a new kind of burlesque poems appeared in the Eighteenth Century England.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は『諧謔の詩神~英国十八世紀のバーレスク詩を読む』(音羽書房鶴見書店、2023)として出版した(総ページ数518)。これまで日本ではほとんど論じられることのなかったイタリアやフランスのバーレスク詩の特徴を概観し、その影響下に発展した英国のバーレスク詩(これについても日本では未紹介の作品が多い)を取り上げて詳説した。18世紀英国で盛んに描かれるようになったビール、ワイン、茶などの飲料、当時の英国で流行したペチコートや各種のファッション、英国伝統のスポーツであるボウルズ、フットボール、ゴルフ、ボクシングなどが、古典作品のパロディという衣をまとって詩作品として次々と現れたのである。