Literary canons and Sensationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMI Tomomi  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (60305399)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセンセーショナリズム / 正典形成 / 大衆小説 / 19世紀イギリス小説 / Mary Elizabeth Braddon / センセーション・ノヴェリスト / 高級娼婦 / ヴィクトリア朝正典小説 / 堕ちた女 / 労働者階級の女性と仕事 / ハイド・パーク / 水治療 / 正典作家 / ヴィクトリア朝 / リアリズム / ダーウィニズム / ヴィクトリア朝小説 / George Eliot / Catherine Walters / pretty horsebreaker / horse-tamer / イエロー・バック / horsebreaker / M・E・ブラッドン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at elucidating the ideological working of the canon formation in the history of the 19th century British novel by scrutinising a certain discourse of sensationalism that main-stream canonical novels and popular fiction share. The discourse is that of the pretty horsebreaker, Victorian courtesans, who, regardless/because of their sensational notoriety as a cross-class threat to the "fashionable" world, are rarely found in the contemporary canonical fiction, thus creating a literary vacuum in the history of nineteenth century British novel. M. E. Braddon, now a prompted canonical author, deserves further investigation in that her radical sensationalism extends to the taboo; she is far from reluctant to include the pretty horsebreaker in her work. Her direct reference to the courtesans as well as her other sensational strategies does break the literary vacuum, thereby providing an elucidation on the mechanism of canon formation in the 19th century literary history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この数十年間にわたりイギリス文学の領域ではジェンダー、階級、人種のマイノリティに焦点を当てる批評の流れのなかで正典を巡る変化が着実に進行している。正典作家たちが巧みに回避した結果、英文学史の死角となっている当時の言説に切り込む本研究は、従来の英文学史からすっぽり抜け落ちている欠落を埋め、英文学史の正典形成のイデオロギーを明るみに出し、文学史の新しい見取り図を描き出す一助となるものである。