American Literature of the Saint-Domingue Diaspora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Hiroko  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (50272472)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsディアスポラ文学 / サン=ドマング / ディアスポラ / アフリカ系アメリカ文学 / アメリカ文学 / 建国期アメリカ / カリブ海地域 / 奴隷制度 / フィラデルフィア / ハイチ革命 / 環大西洋 / Charles Brockden Brown / Leonora Sansay / 建国期アメリカ文学 / ルイジアナ購入 / レオノーラ・サンセイ / アメリカ-カリブ文化圏 / 奴隷制廃止運動 / 地下鉄道 / アメリカ / カリブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the recent trends in literary studies is to view literature not as a unit of nation-states, but from the perspective of world literature. The literary study from the perspective of world literature is especially useful for diaspora literature, which depicts realities, historical circumstances, and characters that do not fit within the scope of a nation-state. The presence of diaspora immigrants from Saint-Domingue (now Haiti) who escaped the difficulties of the slave revolt in the late nineteenth century had a significant impact on American literature. This study attempts to elucidate what kind of cultural creation the existence of immigrants from Saint-Domingue brought about in the founding period of the United States through their literary representations. The study also examined the literature of Nana Kwame Adjei-Brenyah, a Ghanaian-American writer, as diaspora literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意味は、従来の国民国家的な文学研究によって忘却ないし抑圧されて形をとどめないディアスポラ集団の記憶を回復することである。とりわけハイチ出身の人類学者ミシェル=ロルフ・トルイヨが言うように、サン=ドマング(ハイチ)の歴史はヨーロッパ中心の歴史のなかで「思考されないもの」として「非・事実」とされてきた。本研究はアメリカ文学研究を、アメリカとカリブ海地域とのあいだで繰り広げられた人と情報の移動の交渉史において捉え、アメリカの文学を多言語的なカリブ海世界との関わりから捉え直すものである。そのことにより、アメリカ中心の一国主義的ではないグローバルな視点から文学・文化研究を開くことにある。