The Introductory Education of English Literature: Its Ideals and Methodologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TONEGAWA Maki  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (40297990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 暁子  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00348301)
宮川 雅  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (60209864)
小島 尚人  法政大学, 文学部, 講師 (60781169)
丹治 愛  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (90133686)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英文学教育 / 理念 / 方法論 / 教材作成 / リベラルアーツ的能力 / 社会人基礎力 / 理念と方法論 / オンライン授業 / ルーブリック / 映画 / 文学研究方法論 / 批評理論 / 映画論 / 文学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to formulate a philosophy and methodology for teaching English literature that focuses on the cultivation of "liberal arts skills," which are skills that all undergraduate students must acquire before graduation, and "basic skills for working adults," which are necessary for working adults, rather than specialized skills related to English literature, and to develop teaching materials for this purpose. Liberal arts skills include (1) language and communication skills (the ability to understand language logically and critically and to express oneself logically and persuasively, whether in Japanese or English), (2) critical logic skills (in the humanities, logical thinking skills that are developed in conjunction with language skills), and (3) research skills to constantly update cultural knowledges necessary for a member of society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
おそらく高校までの国語教育の影響だろうが、文学研究がどのような実践的な意味をもっているかについて懐疑的である学生はいまだに多い。そのなかで実践的な「リベラルアーツ的能力」、社会人にとって必要な「社会人基礎力」の養成にフォーカスする英文学教育の理念と方法論を策定し、そのための教材開発を行った社会的意義は大きかったとわれわれは確信している。複数の教員がひとつの教員組織としてひとつの実践的理念と目的を共有し、それを語る共通の言葉を見つけ、カリキュラムを体系化し、そのなかで教育の内容と方法を議論しあうことは学生の履修動向に実際的な効果をもっていたからである。