Symbiosis through growing network by apropriations and repetitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Toraiwa Naoko  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (50227667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現代アイルランド文学 / 借用 / 他者との共生 / 病気と芸術 / ポストヒューマニズム / エコクリティシズム / シネード・モリッシー / 文学と視覚表象 / 自然と人間の共生 / 沈黙と文学 / 視差 / アイルランド現代詩 / 視覚表象 / 環境との共生 / ネットワーク / アッサンブラージュ / 詩と視覚芸術 / Sinead Morrissey / ポストヒューマン / 芸術の倫理 / アイルランド / 視覚芸術と文学 / 境界とネットワーク / シネード・モリシー / 共生 / 環境 / アイルランド文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to examine the networking practices(connecting and disconnecting) of beings. The project focused on the idea of parallax views as its conceptual frame and on adaptation, reference and translation in literature and art as its analytical view point. The result of this research hopefully revealed the necessity of recognizing and enjoying the different views between others, which leads to positive symbiosis between various others, including human and non-human.
This project has produced more than 10 presentations and two symposia in international conferences and one symposium organized by this researcher herself, involving both visual art and literature scholars. Main discussions have been published in academic periodicals and the fruit of the art/ literature symposium mentioned above was published as the book titled 'Illness and Art'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究者は毎年(Covid-19慢延で中止になった2020年を除いて)国内外の国際学会での合計10回の口頭発表およびシンポジウムを通して、段階的に研究成果を英語で国内外に発信した。当該研究者が専門とするアイルランド文学だけでなく、スロベニアで開催された国際英語文学、韓国で開催されたヒューマニティ学会、日本で開催されたポストヒューマニティ学会で口頭発表を行うことにより、学術領域横断的に研究成果を発信できた。文学と視覚表象を分析対象として絞りながら、当該研究が様々な領域で意義ある研究であるという反応を得た、
Covid19慢延状況下では「病気」の他者との共生を訴え、書籍化した社会的意義は大きい。