The Third Race: The Significance and Historical Context of Representations of Black Elite in Modern American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Keiko  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40323737)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカ合衆国 / 黒人 / 階級 / 人種 / ブラック・フェミニズム / 混血 / アメリカ文学 / カラーブラインド主義 / 黒人女性 / ラップ・ミュージック / MeToo / 性暴力 / パブリック・インテレクチュアル / BLM / Carson McCullers / Judith Butler / Black Lives Matter / 潜勢力 / インターセクショナリティ / 交差性 / 唯物論 / 人種主義 / ジム・クロウ / 黒人文学 / 奴隷制 / アボリショニズム / 公民権運動 / 警察暴力 / Zora Neale Hurston / James Weldon Johnson / Jean Toomer / ハーレム・ルネサンス / 人種解放 / 奴隷制度 / アメリカ黒人 / 再建期 / Harriet Beecher Stowe / Charles Chesnutt / Albion Tourgee / Freedmen's Bureau / Harriet Jacobs / 南北戦争 / 人種関係 / 文学表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the depiction of the "black elite" in American literature from 1860 to the present to clarify the genealogy and socio-historical contexts of this representation. In its origin, the term "black elite" referred to a group of African descent who were among the first to be emancipated from slavery. Through their private fortunes, they ascended to leadership roles in politics, academia, education, the church, and other institutions. This research is distinctive in its exploration of the intricate racial dynamics within American society, positing the black elite as a "third race" with a significant social role. Methodologically, the study is segmented into six periods: 1) Civil War, 2) Reconstruction, 3) Great Migration, 4) World War II, 5) Civil Rights Movement, and 6) Contemporary. Analysis of literary works and archival research were conducted concurrently across these periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の意義は、南北戦争と再建期の意味を、黒人エリートの存在を手がかりに再考し得た点にある。南北戦争は人種的正義を意図したものではなかったが、奴隷制度の撤廃は白人の排他性を部分的にも解体した。その恩恵に浴したのが、黒人エリートたちであったが、その特権性は、人種平等政策と相反するカラーブラインド主義等の皮肉な思潮を産んできた。だが本研究は、その桎梏の中でさえ、有益な社会ヴィジョンを提示してきた黒人市民の足跡を明確化するとともに、人種集団内部の力学、人種観念の多層性、人種関係の複雑性を客観化することで、アメリカ社会のより精緻な見方を提起した。