The House that Tom Built: Murphy's Theatre and Irish History of Mentalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Hiroko  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (20181860)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアイルランド演劇 / トム・マーフィー / 心性史 / 記憶 / 物語 / アイルランド史 / ドルイド・シアター・カンパニー / アイルランド移民 / 帰還 / ケルティック・タイガー / 家(ホーム) / アイルランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reinterpret modern and contemporary Irish history, specifically what the Annales School terms the 'history of mentalities,' through a thorough analysis of Tom Murphy's body of work. It explores how Murphy's recurring themes--;violence, religion, immigration, and musicality--;are remembered and narrated within the context of Irish historical mentalities. The research methods encompass an analysis of published texts and the Murphy Papers housed at Trinity College Dublin, which include Murphy's notes, manuscripts, personal letters, and play reviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トム・マーフィーは、現代アイルランド演劇を牽引してきた劇作家の一人であると見なされてはいるが、不思議なことにアイルランド国外ではあまり認知されていない。その理由の一つに、マーフィーが第一にアイルランドの観客・読者を想定して作品を書いたこと、言い換えるとアイルランドという固有性にこだわりつづけたことがあげられる。アイルランド、もしくは西洋の視点では見えにくい部分を、日本/東洋という視点で、マーフィーの作品をアイルランドの心性史という文脈で読み解いた点に意義があると考えられる。