Study on the representation of visual images in Shakespeare's plays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fuyuki Hiromi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10229106)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / マニエリスム / エクフラシス / 視覚表象 / パラドックス / 『リア王』 / 後期の劇 / パースペクティヴ / 十二夜 / ロマンス劇 / 仮面劇 / エンブレム / 視覚的表象 / 舞台表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analysed the methods of visual representation in Shakespeare’s plays around 1600 and later, and found that the playwright’s methods gradually shifted from Ekphrasis to more difficult, distorted and twisted Mannerist-like writing. However, the change in Shakespeare’s technique of visual representation was not only due to the influence of Ben Jonson’s masques, which had been pointed out in previous studies, but also to a shift in Shakespeare’s own writing style towards an emphasis on the visual, that is, the inclusion of stage representations without dialogue. Furthermore, it was shown that in the later plays, Shakespeare’s approach was to thrillingly present ‘mystical scenes’ in the context of the religious restrictions on idolatry at the period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで視覚に関する研究を重ねてきた私見によると、シェイクスピアの視覚的な表現は、比較的単純に絵画的に場面を描くことから始まり、次第に言語の力を越えた、マニエリスム的なねじれを持った絵画の手法を彷彿とさせるものになっていったと考えられる。それは彼自身の劇作過程における言語表現の変容・深化を表すとともに、この時代の文化の中の劇のあり方の方向性を如実に表すものでもあったのではないだろうか。この点を解明する本研究は、時代の中におけるシェイクスピアの劇作手法の過程を新たな視点から実証的に示すことにつながるであろうと考えている。