New Dramaturgy: Attempting to Re-historicize Contemporary Ameritcan Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Tadashi  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (40168711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現代アメリカ演劇 / ヨーロッパ演劇 / パフォーマンス研究 / 演劇研究 / ニュー・ドラマトゥルギー / パフォーマンス文化の織り合い / 演劇史 / 演劇理論 / パフォーマンス諸文化の織り合い / ヨーロッパ現劇 / ニュードラマトゥルギー / アメリカ演劇 / 演劇学 / 現代演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study questioned the academic significance of crossing the mutually exclusive disciplines of performance studies originating in the United States and theater studies/theatre research originating in continental Europe through the new methodological concept of "New Dramaturgy. In the wake of the various social changes caused by the pandemic, it became necessary to take time to fundamentally rethink how we study theater. This does not mean that the purpose of this research has been abandoned, but rather that issues have been pushed aside from other aspects. Therefore, we had to think theoretically about the "public nature" of theater with regard to the fundamental issues of contemporary theater cultures in Japan, and for this purpose, I made significant use of the findings of this study, regarding New Dramatury, both academic and journalistic outputs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、当初掲げた研究目的からの必然的な展開として、コロナ禍以降の社会情勢の歴史的な変化を受け、現代日本演劇における公共性の問題を研究するという場面へとつながっていった。日本国内の各地で公共劇場が稼働してある一定の時間がたつ現在、演劇の作り方とかかわるドラマトゥルギー(演劇の構造を幅広く示すための語)の新しい段階(「ニュー・ドラマトゥルギー」と専門用語では呼ばれる)の諸課題を考えつつも、現代演劇がかかえる原理的問題を日本語圏演劇を事例する研究成果として発表できたので、それ相応の社会的な意義があったと自負している。